Martin Teller's Movie Reviews

I watch movies, I write some crap

  • Recent Posts

  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Meta

  • Advertisements

Shanghai Express (rewatch)

Posted by martinteller on July 4, 2012

Very quick review, I just wanna knock this out, get into bed and put in my earplugs to drown out all the idiot fireworks.  God, I hate this holiday.  A big fireworks show in a centralized location like downtown, fine.  What drives me nuts is all the trashy morons in my neighborhood who want to listen to shit go “BOOM” and watch purty lights all fucking month long.  They can’t afford decent mufflers for their cars but they damn sure can afford a shitload of fireworks.  Assholes.

Anyway.  This is a bit less baroque than some of Josef von Sternberg’s other films, but it contains one of his strongest narratives… and still some fantastic images.  Trains always make such fantastic settings for intrigue and character dynamics.  Dietrich is fantastic, although I still think Clive Brook is a total dud and she should tell him to fuck off.  His faith in her comes too late and besides, it still feels tentative. 

Ugh, I really can’t concentrate with all this racket, but I don’t think I have much to add to my previous review anyway, as brief as it was.  It was fun to watch this again, not really sure I should have bought it, but it’ll keep until I need to prune the collection again.  Rating: Very Good

IMDb
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: